
Makes no sense $MRVL dropped on acqusition news - this should be net positive. research @tradestoryai
Why Marvell slipped on reports it may buy Lumentum
01Summary
Yes, Marvell (MRVL) slipped, but only after hours.
It had closed up 3.32% at $251.65 on 2026-10-28, before Bloomberg reported it was in advanced talks to buy Lumentum (LITE), and Lumentum rose as much as 17% after the close. The split is the usual one for a deal like this. The target gets the premium. The buyer takes on the price, the financing and the integration risk, and here it is buying a company whose market value was $78.5B next to Marvell's $213.3B, without any announced terms.
- The report came out after the bell on 2026-10-28. Reuters and MarketWatch, both citing Bloomberg, said an agreement could come as soon as next week. Stocktwits News described it as Lumentum surging and Marvell sliding after hours.
- No terms have been reported: no price, no mix of cash and stock, no premium. When the terms are unknown and the target is this large, investors mark the buyer down for the risk and mark the target up for the premium.
- The two businesses fit together. Marvell supplies the electronics inside optical links (DSPs, TIAs, drivers, switching), and Lumentum supplies indium phosphide lasers, which are in short supply. Being complementary does not mean the deal adds value for Marvell holders at any price.
- Marvell already traded at 117% of TradeStory Fundamentals' intrinsic value estimate. Lumentum traded at 25.9x EV/sales, compared with 22.7x for Marvell, so Marvell would be paying a richer multiple than its own.
- The claim that Lumentum's capacity is sold out through 2029 is something we could not verify. What we do have is a reading that EML laser demand ran more than 30% above supply. That gives Lumentum pricing power, and it also explains why Lumentum can hold out for a high price.
02Thesis
The drop is consistent with the strategy being sound. Markets price the deal, not the strategy. A buyer pays for synergies up front through the premium and only collects them later, if integration goes well. Until terms are announced, Marvell holders can see the cost but not the price.
Invezz summed up the first reaction on 2026-10-29: upside for Lumentum holders, pressure on Marvell. It also noted that a combined company would be worth about $300 billion. Our read is that a modest after-hours dip for the buyer, against a 17% jump for the target, is a normal first reaction. It is not a verdict on the strategy.
Marvell TechnologyMRVL
- Gets its own supply of indium phosphide lasers, the scarce input in AI optics, which sits alongside its optical DSPs, coherent DSPs, TIAs, drivers and switching.
- Strengthens its near-packaged and co-packaged optics push. Management aims to be one of the largest enablers of near-packaged optics.
- The underlying business is strong: 30.6% revenue growth, a 17% free cash flow margin and forward EPS growth of 72.8%. 79% of revenue comes from AI and data centers (as of 2026-08-27).
- The median analyst target is $370, 51.9% above the price, across 10 analysts.
- No terms have been announced, so the price, the premium and any share issuance are all unknown.
- Lumentum is large next to Marvell ($78.5B against $213.3B in market value) and trades at a higher EV/sales multiple (25.9x against 22.7x).
- Marvell already traded at 117% of TradeStory Fundamentals' intrinsic value of about $215. The base case is $231.5 and the bull case is $261.
- ROIC is 6%. A large acquisition at a premium makes that return harder to raise.
- Owning a laser maker could put off module makers that buy Marvell DSPs and compete with Lumentum. 24/7 Wall St argued that Coherent could gain as the leading independent supplier.
LumentumLITE
- As the target, it collects the premium. Shares rose as much as 17% after hours on the report.
- Revenue growth is 83.2%, with a Rule of 40 score of 93.2, the top of its optical modules cohort.
- EML laser demand was more than 30% above supply (2026-08-31), which gives it pricing power and room to bargain.
- It traded at 101.6% of TradeStory Fundamentals' intrinsic value of about $899, on a forward P/E of 39.8.
- Zacks pointed to a premium valuation, customer concentration and capacity limits after a 135% gain year to date (2026-10-28).
- Its free cash flow margin is 10%, lower than Marvell's.
- Insiders sold about $90.5M of stock in the last three months, with no buying.
- Our intrinsic value models disagree with each other. One method puts value near $567, and the bear case is $259.
03Overview & stack
The deal would combine two layers of the optical link that are sold separately today: the electronics that process and drive the signal, and the laser that turns it into light.
- Optical electronicsDSPs, TIAs, drivers, switching
- MRVLMarvell sells 800G and 1.6T optical DSPs, coherent DSPs for links between data centers, analog TIAs and drivers, and 51.2T scale-out switching. It is also pushing near-packaged and co-packaged optics across three modulator types.
- Lasers and transceiversInP CW and EML lasers, pluggables
- LITELumentum makes indium phosphide lasers (CW and EML), 800G and 1.6T pluggable transceivers, and near-packaged optics parts, all shipping in volume. EML demand was reported at more than 30% above supply.
- Independent optical suppliersPossible winners if Marvell integrates
- Lumentum's competitors could pick up module customers who would prefer not to rely on a vertically integrated Marvell. This is the argument 24/7 Wall St made for Coherent.
04Industry & competition
AI optics is limited by supply. Lasers are the bottleneck, and Lumentum has called out capacity limits. Buying a laser maker gives Marvell secure supply and a fuller co-packaged optics roadmap, which is the strategic case behind the thread's net positive view.
There is a trade-off. Marvell sells DSPs to many module makers, and some of them compete with Lumentum. If Marvell owns Lumentum, those customers may move toward independent suppliers. That cost of vertical integration does not show up on day one.
05Financials
Marvell: 30.6% revenue growth, a 17% free cash flow margin, a Rule of 40 score of 47.7 and 6% ROIC. A Motley Fool piece on 2026-10-28 noted that Marvell has pointed to revenue and earnings growth at a 55% to 60% compound rate.
Lumentum: 83.2% revenue growth, a 10% free cash flow margin, a Rule of 40 score of 93.2 and 7.9% ROIC. Lumentum grows faster, while Marvell converts more of its revenue to cash. The deal financing would determine how those two profiles combine, and nothing has been reported on financing.
| Company | Revenue growth, TTM% | FCF margin% | Rule of 40 | NTM EPS growth% | ROIC, last fiscal year% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvell Technology (MRVL) | 30.6 | 17.0 | 47.7 | 72.8 | 6.0 |
| Lumentum (LITE) | 83.2 | 10.0 | 93.2 | 61.2 | 7.9 |
Scroll sideways to see every column →
Stored values on or before the 2026-10-28 close. Rule of 40 = revenue growth plus FCF margin, as our quant job stores it.
06Valuation
Marvell: forward P/E of 57.8 and EV/sales of 22.7x. TradeStory Fundamentals puts intrinsic value at about $215, in a range of $210 to $220, against a price of $251.65. Our scenarios are $188 bear, $231.5 base and $261 bull. Uncertainty is rated very high, with annual volatility near 78%.
Lumentum: forward P/E of 39.8, EV/sales of 25.9x, and intrinsic value of about $899 against a last price of $913.95. The median analyst target is $1,140. Lumentum is cheaper on earnings but more expensive on sales, and Marvell would have to pay a premium on top of a price that already moved up after the report.
| Company | Forward P/Ex | Forward PEG | Trailing PEG | EV/Sales | Cohort EV/S percentile | Upside to median target% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvell Technology (MRVL) | 57.8 | 0.79 | -0.06* | 22.7x | 88 (chip design) | 51.9 |
| Lumentum (LITE) | 39.8 | 0.65 | 0.00 | 25.9x | 100 (optical modules) | 31.6 |
Scroll sideways to see every column →
Stored values on or before the 2026-10-28 close. Cohort percentile ranks EV/S within the company's own group (lower = cheaper).
* A negative trailing PEG means earnings fell over the period; it is not a cheap reading.
07Risks
Deal risk: no signed agreement and no terms. A higher premium, a large share issuance, or competing interest could each change the math. A Stocktwits user claimed that Nvidia has a $2B stake in Lumentum and suggested a bidding war. That is an unverified post, not a reported fact.
Customer risk: module makers that buy Marvell DSPs may move business away from a Marvell that owns Lumentum.
Price risk: Marvell is 20.5% below its 52-week high of $316.43 and fell 4.41% over the past month, even though it is up 183.7% over the past year. With volatility this high, a deal headline can move the stock sharply in either direction.
| Company | Short interest, % of float% | Days to cover | Insider open-market buys, 3 months | Insider open-market sales, 3 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvell Technology (MRVL) | 2.74 | 1.1 | none | $12.8M |
| Lumentum (LITE) | 8.54 | 1.5 | none | $90.5M |
Scroll sideways to see every column →
Short interest at the last settlement on or before 2026-10-28; insider values are Form 4 open-market trades by month (planned 10b5-1 trades excluded).
08TradeStory edge
TradeStory Technicals' read on Marvell before the report was constructive. The stock closed 3.1% above its 50-day average and 38.3% above its 200-day average, with signals including price above the 50-day EMA, a MACD histogram rising for three bars, and RSI between 50 and 70. Volume was 0.76 times the 50-day average.
Short interest is low for both stocks: 2.7% of float for Marvell and 8.5% for Lumentum, each with under two days to cover. That means short covering is unlikely to drive either move. The TradeStory AI Sentiment Score was not available for either stock at this close.
| Company | TradeStory AI Sentiment Score0-100 |
|---|---|
| Marvell Technology (MRVL) | not scored |
| Lumentum (LITE) | not scored |
TradeStory AI Sentiment Score: 50 is balanced, above 50 leans bullish, read on or before the 2026-10-28 close. "not scored" = too little conversation in the window to score.
How we answered, and what we could not
Stored research, company dossiers and quant reads for the named companies.
Our research agents' own read of the layer and its companies.
Not covered yet
- Deal terms, premium, financing and dilution.
- Confirmation that Lumentum's capacity is sold out through 2029.
- Confirmation of any Nvidia stake in Lumentum.
Data caveats
- The deal is a press report, citing Bloomberg, of advanced talks. It is not a signed agreement.
- We do not have the size of Marvell's after-hours decline. Our prices are 2026-10-28 closing levels.
- Market values here are our 2026-10-28 stored figures and may differ slightly from those in other reports.
What we will research next
- Whether an agreement is announced next week, and its price, premium and cash or stock mix.
- How the market reacts to the actual terms, compared with the after-hours move.
- Comments from module makers and hyperscalers about relying on a combined Marvell and Lumentum.
- Any confirmed news on Nvidia's position in Lumentum.
For information only. Not financial advice: this page answers a reader's question and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.